Parks and Playgrounds
Nature
Mineral Wells Fossil Park
Free fossil digging where kids keep 300-million-year-old marine specimens. Free. Best from about age 4. About two hours.
Ages
4–18+
Cost
Free
Duration
~2h
Difficulty
Easy
Setting
Outdoor
One of the only places in Texas where families can legally dig for and keep real fossils including 300-million-year-old marine specimens. Kids are thrilled to crack open rocks and find ancient crinoids, gastropods, and brachiopods that they can take home. No tools or experience are needed as the fossils are abundant in the exposed shale. This is a free outdoor activity that keeps kids engaged for hours.
Pricing
No entrance fee.
Common Questions
- How much does Mineral Wells Fossil Park cost?
- Mineral Wells Fossil Park is free to visit. No entrance fee.
- What ages is Mineral Wells Fossil Park good for?
- Mineral Wells Fossil Park is best for kids ages 4 to 18+.
- Is Mineral Wells Fossil Park stroller friendly?
- No, Mineral Wells Fossil Park is not considered stroller friendly.
- Can I bring my dog to Mineral Wells Fossil Park?
- No, dogs are not allowed at Mineral Wells Fossil Park.
- How hard is Mineral Wells Fossil Park?
- The difficulty level is easy. Plan for about 2 hours.
- Is Mineral Wells Fossil Park free?
- Yes, Mineral Wells Fossil Park is free!
- What should I bring to Mineral Wells Fossil Park?
- Drinking water, sunscreen, hat, bug spray, binoculars if you have them
- How long does Mineral Wells Fossil Park take?
- Most families spend about 2 hours at Mineral Wells Fossil Park.
- When is the best time to visit Mineral Wells Fossil Park?
- Early morning, when wildlife is most active