Cane Bay Beach
Swim a couple of hundred feet from the sand and the reef simply ends at a wall dropping thousands of feet into open blue. Easy entry, big drop-off.
Cane Bay is famous among divers for the wall - a reef edge a short swim from the beach where the seabed simply stops and falls away into deep blue water. Snorkellers can reach the top of it and look over, which is a genuinely startling thing to float above and a strong experience for a confident older child. Closer in there is shallow reef with normal fish life and easy sand entry. Dive shops sit directly across the road for gear. The beach is narrow with limited shade and can get surge on a north swell, when it becomes a poor choice for children.
Pricing
Free; gear rental from dive shops opposite (verify)
Common Questions
- How much does Cane Bay Beach cost?
- Cane Bay Beach is free to visit. Free; gear rental from dive shops opposite (verify)
- What ages is Cane Bay Beach good for?
- Cane Bay Beach is best for kids ages 6 to 18+.
- Is Cane Bay Beach stroller friendly?
- No, Cane Bay Beach is not considered stroller friendly.
- Can I bring my dog to Cane Bay Beach?
- No, dogs are not allowed at Cane Bay Beach.
- How hard is Cane Bay Beach?
- The difficulty level is easy. Plan for about 3 hours.
- Is Cane Bay Beach free?
- Yes, Cane Bay Beach is free!
- What should I bring to Cane Bay Beach?
- Mask and snorkel, water shoes, reef-safe sunscreen
- How long does Cane Bay Beach take?
- Most families spend about 3 hours at Cane Bay Beach.
- When is the best time to visit Cane Bay Beach?
- Calm summer conditions. Winter north swells make it rough and cloudy.