Beaches
Swimming
Fort De Soto Park
Five interconnected islands with a shallow lagoon beach built for toddlers, a Spanish-American War fort, and a paddling trail.
Ages
1–18+
Cost
Paid
Duration
~5h
Difficulty
Easy
Setting
On the water
Fort De Soto regularly turns up on best-beach-in-America lists, but the reason it belongs on a family list is North Beach’s lagoon - a shallow protected pool separated from the Gulf by a sandbar, where the water is warm, still and waist-deep a long way out. There is a genuine fort to climb over with its original mortars, seven miles of paved trail, a two-mile canoe trail through mangroves, and a large dog park with its own dog beach. The campground sits on the water. It is a county park, so entry is cheap.
Stroller Friendly
Dog Friendly
Pricing
Small parking fee per vehicle (verify)
Common Questions
- How much does Fort De Soto Park cost?
- Fort De Soto Park charges admission. Small parking fee per vehicle (verify)
- What ages is Fort De Soto Park good for?
- Fort De Soto Park is best for kids ages 1 to 18+.
- Is Fort De Soto Park stroller friendly?
- Yes, Fort De Soto Park is stroller friendly.
- Can I bring my dog to Fort De Soto Park?
- Yes, dogs are welcome at Fort De Soto Park.
- How hard is Fort De Soto Park?
- The difficulty level is easy. Plan for about 5 hours.
- Is Fort De Soto Park free?
- No, there is a cost to visit Fort De Soto Park. Small parking fee per vehicle (verify)
- What should I bring to Fort De Soto Park?
- Shade, sunscreen, bikes if you have them, water shoes
- How long does Fort De Soto Park take?
- Most families spend about 5 hours at Fort De Soto Park.
- When is the best time to visit Fort De Soto Park?
- Weekday mornings. North Beach lagoon is calmest at higher tide.